Privacy Policy

When ordering with us, we undertake steps to secure our customers personal information and credit card data. We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Somerville Metalworks collects only the customer information necessary in order to fill orders and provide improved shopping experience to our customers, to communicate with our customers about our products, services and promotions, and to enhance and improve the performance and accuracy of our operations and websites

Any and all of the details you provide Cowboy Tuned are strictly confidential. The sue of all these details will always be approved by you, unless in the case of legal requirements.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

While using Somerville Metalworks, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions;

  • When you access and use our website;
  • When you complete purchase orders, registrations, request or applications for our products or services;
  • When you communication with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means);
  • During conversations with our team members;
  • When you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events; or
  • If you are a candidate for employment, when you complete forms in relation to the recruitment and selection process, for the purpose of assessment.

 

When you create an account at Somerville Metalworks the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery/Billing Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number

 

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

 

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit somervillemetalworks.com.au. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our sites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

OPTING OUT

All marketing and promotional emails from Somerville Metalworks contain an ‘Unsubscribe’ link at the end of the email, this is an easy one click process to opt out of receiving further messages of that type.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portion of our Site.

 

UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE?

If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to Cowboy Tuned. Cowboy Tuned is intended for users who are 13 years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect information from individuals under the age of 13. If a parent, guardian or anyone else becomes aware of personal information we have collected from an individual under the age of 13, please contact us via email at somervillemetalworks@gmail.com